Privacy Policy

Floorworld Pty Ltd (“Floorworld”) is committed to protecting your private and personal information and to ensuring the security of that information. As such, any personal information collected will be managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting www.floorworld.com.au (the “website”) to read, browse or download information, we may request your personal information, which may include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, financial information and any other information that you may give us from time to time. Your personal information is used to provide you with products or services of interest to you. This information may also be used for other related purposes, such as:

(i) To help identify fraud or error;
(ii) Our internal accounting and management requirements; or
(iii) To allow us to keep in touch with you or to follow up on services or products purchased.

We may pass on this information to the relevant store to follow up on a query or request or to provide you with relevant information in future. The store may operate under licence or under a franchise agreement.

Otherwise, any personal information you provide to us will only be disclosed to third parties only as permitted by law.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless such disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, is authorised or required by law, is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity.  All care is taken to protect your Personal Information however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us or receive from us over the internet.

We take care to protect your personal information provided to us through our website. However, data transmitted over the internet is not 100% secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. We ensure that once we have received your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

Our website may use "cookies" from time to time. Cookies are small text files which are used to optimise the efficiency of the website for the user. These cookies are stored on the user’s computer to enable our system to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. If you do consent to the use of cookies, please modify the settings in your web browser. 

Floorworld use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

From time to time, we may contact you to inform you of news, or new products and services that might be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these messages, please contact us, or use the unsubscribe option when receiving these emails and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

To find out more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy website at: www.privacy.gov.au

Advice. Price. Range. It all comes together at Floorworld
sign-up
For all the current news in flooring trends, interior design & latest promotions
Customer Service
Call 1300 223 334
Connect with us